Devotional recitation of Sundarkand from Goswami Tulsidas's Ramcharitmanas, celebrating Hanuman's journey to Lanka, often sung with family on Tuesdays.
Lord Rama
Akhand Ramayan Path
An unbroken recitation of the complete Ramcharitmanas of Goswami Tulsidas, traditionally completed in about 24 hours by a team of Pandits.

Overview
What is Akhand Ramayan Path?
Akhand Ramayan Path is the continuous recitation of the entire Ramcharitmanas without a break. A team of Pandits takes turns so the path continues day and night until it is complete, usually in about 24 hours.
The path begins with Ganesh puja, kalash sthapana and sankalp, and the Ramcharitmanas is placed respectfully on a decorated asan. Family members often join in singing chaupais, and the path ends with the Hanuman Chalisa, Ram stuti, aarti and havan where desired.
Families arrange it for griha pravesh, weddings, anniversaries of loved ones, or simply to fill the home with Ram naam. It has a special place in Varanasi, where Tulsidas composed much of the Ramcharitmanas.
सर्वमङ्गलमाङ्गल्ये शिवे सर्वार्थसाधिके।
शरण्ये त्र्यम्बके गौरि नारायणि नमोऽस्तु ते॥
Sarvamaṅgalamāṅgalye śive sarvārthasādhike, śaraṇye tryambake gauri nārāyaṇi namo'stu te.
Significance
The Ramcharitmanas is among the most loved devotional texts in North India. Reciting it in full without a break is regarded as an act of deep devotion and brings the entire story of Shri Ram into the home.
Tulsidas lived and wrote in Kashi, and Tulsi Ghat in Varanasi is named after him. Many families feel a special connection when the path is performed by Pandits from Varanasi.
Who performs it
- Families moving into a new home or marking a milestone
- Devotees of Shri Ram and Hanuman
- Families remembering a departed loved one on a punya tithi
- Communities and societies arranging a collective path
When to perform
- On Ram Navami or during Navratri
- Before or after griha pravesh
- On a family anniversary or punya tithi
- On any auspicious day suggested by the Pandit
Traditionally associated with
- Traditionally associated with peace and positivity in the home
- Devotees seek the blessings of Shri Ram and Hanuman
- Brings family and guests together in continuous devotion
- Regarded as a meaningful way to mark important occasions
These are traditional beliefs associated with the ritual. Pujas are acts of devotion and are not a substitute for medical, financial or professional advice.
How the puja is performed
- 1
Ganesh puja and sankalp
The path begins with Ganesh worship, kalash sthapana and a sankalp in the family's name.
- 2
Ramcharitmanas puja
The text is worshipped and placed on a decorated asan.
- 3
Continuous recitation
Pandits recite the Ramcharitmanas in turns without a break, usually over about 24 hours.
- 4
Samapan
The path concludes with Hanuman Chalisa, Ram stuti and aarti.
- 5
Havan and prasad
A short havan may follow, with prasad distributed to family and guests.
The exact vidhi varies by region and family tradition, your Pandit will follow your customs.
Samagri (puja materials)
- Ramcharitmanas and a decorated asan
- Kalash with mango leaves and coconut
- Images of Shri Ram Darbar and Hanuman
- Flowers and garlands
- Ghee diya to be kept lit through the path
- Incense, camphor and akshat
- Fruits and sweets for bhog
- Tulsi leaves
- Havan samagri, if a havan is included
Samagri can be arranged on request. We'll share a list suited to your vidhi before the day.
What's included
Usually included
- Experienced Pandit(s) or kathavachak for the path
- Sankalp in your name, gotra and family details
- Guidance on setting up the space, timing and preparation
- Vidhi, recitation and aarti as per tradition
- Samagri can be arranged on request
Not included
- Samagri, flowers and prasad, unless arranged on request
- Musicians, sound system or tent, unless arranged separately
- Venue or hall charges, where a venue is needed
- Travel and stay for Pandits for multi day events outside the service area
- Dakshina, where customs vary and are discussed openly
Duration: About 24 hours of continuous recitation. Inclusions are confirmed for your booking on WhatsApp.
In-person puja
A Pandit performs the ritual at your home, office or chosen venue in Varanasi or Hyderabad. We help with muhurat, samagri and preparation.
Online puja
- · Share your name, gotra and occasion on WhatsApp
- · Pandits perform the Akhand Path in Varanasi with sankalp in your name
- · Join by video call for the start, key moments and the samapan aarti
Available in
More cities are coming soon.
Akhand Ramayan Path across regions
The same ritual goes by different names in different traditions. Whichever name your family uses, we can help.
- Akhand Ramayan Path
- Hindi
- Akhand Ramayan Paath
- Hindi
- Akhand Ramcharitmanas Path
- Hindi
- Sampurna Ramayan Path
- Hindi
- Akhand Manas Paath
- Spelling variant
- Akhanda Ramayana Parayanam
- Telugu
People also search for
- akhand ramayan path
- akhand ramayan path vidhi
- akhand ramayan path pandit near me
- book pandit for akhand ramayan path
- akhand ramayan path samagri list
- akhand ramayan path cost
- 24 hour ramayan path at home
- ramcharitmanas akhand path booking
- akhand ramayan path with music
- ramayan path mandali near me
- online akhand ramayan path
- akhand ramayan path in varanasi
Akhand Ramayan Path FAQs
How long does Akhand Ramayan Path take?
Usually about 24 hours of continuous recitation, depending on the pace and the number of Pandits.
How many Pandits are needed?
Typically a team of Pandits takes turns so the path never stops. We confirm the number based on your plans.
How much does Akhand Ramayan Path cost?
It depends on the number of Pandits, whether musicians are included, samagri and location. Share your details on WhatsApp for a quote.
Can family members join the recitation?
Yes, and that is encouraged. Family and guests often sing along, especially at the start and the samapan.
Related
Rituals often explored alongside Akhand Ramayan Path
- Details
Worship of Lord Hanuman, symbol of devotion, strength and courage, traditionally performed on Tuesdays, Saturdays and Hanuman Jayanti.
DetailsThe traditional housewarming ritual for entering a new home, Ganesh puja, Vastu worship, havan and the family's first formal steps inside, at an auspicious muhurat.
DetailsA beloved household puja to Lord Vishnu as Satyanarayan, with the five-chapter Satyanarayan Katha, commonly held on Purnima or after a happy milestone.
Details

शुभं भवतु
No payment to begin
Ready to book Akhand Ramayan Path?
Share your preferred date, location and family customs on WhatsApp. We'll confirm Pandit availability and pricing before you book.




