Skip to content
PujaKarma

Popular searches

    Goddess Varalakshmi

    Varalakshmi Vratham

    The Shravan Friday vratham to Goddess Varalakshmi, widely observed by married women in Telugu, Kannada and Tamil homes, with kalasham puja and thoram.

    In-person Online available1.5 to 2 hoursAlso: Varalakshmi VratamAlso: Varamahalakshmi Vrata
    Goddess Lakshmi adorned with flowers for puja

    Overview

    What is Varalakshmi Vratham?

    Varalakshmi Vratham is observed on the Friday before the Shravana Purnima, and is one of the most loved vrathams in Telugu, Kannada and Tamil households, including across Hyderabad. Married women worship Goddess Varalakshmi, the form of Lakshmi who grants boons, for the wellbeing and prosperity of the family.

    At the centre of the puja is a kalasham decorated as the Goddess, often with a silver face of Ammavaru, jewellery and a saree. The vidhi includes Ganapati puja, kalasha sthapana, Ashtottara Shatanamavali, the tying of the thoram, a yellow thread with nine knots, on the right wrist, and the vratha katha.

    A Pandit leads the puja in Telugu or Sanskrit as per your family's practice, guides the preparation of the kalasham, and completes the katha and mangala aarti.

    वक्रतुण्ड महाकाय सूर्यकोटि समप्रभ।

    निर्विघ्नं कुरु मे देव सर्वकार्येषु सर्वदा॥

    Vakratuṇḍa mahākāya sūryakoṭi samaprabha, nirvighnaṁ kuru me deva sarvakāryeṣu sarvadā.

    O Lord with the curved trunk and mighty form, radiant as a million suns, remove the obstacles from all my undertakings, always.Traditional Ganesha prayer

    Significance

    The Skanda Purana describes the vratham, taught by Lord Shiva to Parvati, and the story of Charumathi, whose devotion brought the Goddess's blessings to her town.

    Varalakshmi is worshipped as the giver of boons and the eight forms of prosperity, Ashtalakshmi, and the vratham is closely associated with auspiciousness in the home.

    Who performs it

    • Married women in Telugu, Kannada and Tamil families
    • Newly married women keeping their first Varalakshmi Vratham
    • Families in Hyderabad and elsewhere who wish to follow the traditional vidhi

    When to perform

    • The Friday before Shravana Purnima
    • Another Shravan Friday if the main day is not possible, as per custom

    Traditionally associated with

    • Traditionally observed for the prosperity and wellbeing of the family
    • Devotees associate the vratham with the blessings of Goddess Lakshmi
    • Keeps alive a much loved family and regional tradition

    These are traditional beliefs associated with the ritual. Pujas are acts of devotion and are not a substitute for medical, financial or professional advice.

    How the puja is performed

    1. 1

      Ganapati puja and sankalpam

      The Pandit begins with the worship of Ganapati and the sankalpam in the family's name and gotram.

    2. 2

      Kalasha sthapana

      The kalasham is set up and decorated as Varalakshmi with a saree, jewellery and flowers, and the Goddess is invoked.

    3. 3

      Shodashopachara puja and namavali

      Sixteen offerings are made with the Ashtottara Shatanamavali and the Lakshmi stotrams.

    4. 4

      Thoram and katha

      The nine knotted thoram is worshipped and tied on the wrist, and the Varalakshmi vratha katha is recited.

    5. 5

      Naivedyam and aarti

      Prasadam is offered, followed by mangala harathi and the exchange of thambulam with invited women.

    The exact vidhi varies by region and family tradition, your Pandit will follow your customs.

    Samagri (puja materials)

    • Kalasham with coconut and mango leaves
    • Face of Ammavaru and decoration for the kalasham
    • Saree or blouse piece for the Goddess
    • Yellow thread for the thoram
    • Turmeric, kumkum and akshinthalu
    • Flowers, garlands and betel leaves
    • Fruits, sweets and prasadam items
    • Ghee deepam, agarbatti and camphor
    • Thambulam items for guests

    Samagri can be arranged on request. We'll share a list suited to your vidhi before the day.

    What's included

    Usually included

    • Experienced Pandit for the vratham
    • Ganapati puja, kalasha sthapana, puja and katha
    • Vidhi in Telugu or Sanskrit as per family practice
    • Guidance on the kalasham and samagri

    Not included

    • Samagri and decoration, unless arranged on request
    • Prasadam and thambulam items
    • Travel beyond the service area
    • Dakshina customs, which vary by family and are discussed openly

    Duration: 1.5 to 2 hours. Inclusions are confirmed for your booking on WhatsApp.

    In-person puja

    A Pandit performs the ritual at your home, office or chosen venue in Varanasi or Hyderabad. We help with muhurat, samagri and preparation.

    Online puja

    • · Share your name, gotram and city on WhatsApp
    • · The Pandit guides the full vratham live on a video call
    • · Keep the kalasham, thoram, flowers and prasadam ready
    How online Varalakshmi Vratham works

    Available in

    Varalakshmi Vratham across regions

    The same ritual goes by different names in different traditions. Whichever name your family uses, we can help.

    Varalakshmi Vratham
    Telugu
    Varamahalakshmi Pooje
    Kannada
    Varalakshmi Nombu
    Tamil
    Varalakshmi Vratam
    Spelling variant
    Varalaxmi Vratham
    Spelling variant
    Varalakshmi Vrat
    Hindi

    People also search for

    • varalakshmi vratham
    • varalakshmi vratham pooja vidhanam
    • varalakshmi vratham pandit near me
    • book pandit for varalakshmi vratham
    • varalakshmi vratham samagri list
    • varalakshmi vratham cost
    • varalakshmi vratham muhurtham
    • varalakshmi vratham kalasam setup
    • varalakshmi pooja at home
    • varamahalakshmi pooja purohit
    • online varalakshmi vratham
    • varalakshmi vratham in hyderabad
    • varalakshmi vratham purohit hyderabad

    Varalakshmi Vratham FAQs

    When is Varalakshmi Vratham observed?

    On the Friday before Shravana Purnima. If that day is not possible, many families observe it on another Shravan Friday as per custom.

    Can the Pandit do the puja in Telugu?

    Yes. Tell us your family's tradition and we will arrange a Pandit who follows the vidhi and language you are used to.

    Can Varalakshmi Vratham be done online?

    Yes. The Pandit guides each step on a video call while you perform the puja at home.

    Related

    • A devotee performing Diwali Lakshmi puja at a home altar
      Deity PujasIn-person availableOnline available

      Lakshmi Puja

      1.5 to 2.5 hours

      Worship of Goddess Lakshmi, associated with prosperity and auspiciousness, most widely performed on Diwali evening and on Fridays.

      Details
    • Satyanarayan Puja arrangement with lamps, kalash and offerings
      Deity PujasIn-person availableOnline available

      Satyanarayan Puja

      2 to 3 hours

      A beloved household puja to Lord Vishnu as Satyanarayan, with the five-chapter Satyanarayan Katha, commonly held on Purnima or after a happy milestone.

      Details
    • A devotee performing Diwali Lakshmi puja at a home altar
      Homam & HavanIn-person availableOnline available

      A fire ritual to Goddess Lakshmi and Lord Kubera, traditionally performed for prosperity and abundance.

      Details
    • Idol of Lord Ganesha in an ornate shrine
      Deity PujasIn-person availableOnline available

      Ganesh Puja

      1 to 2 hours

      Worship of Lord Ganesha, the remover of obstacles, traditionally offered before new beginnings and at the start of every major ritual.

      Details
    Priests preparing for the Ganga Aarti at dusk in Varanasi

    शुभं भवतु

    No payment to begin

    Ready to book Varalakshmi Vratham?

    Share your preferred date, location and family customs on WhatsApp. We'll confirm Pandit availability and pricing before you book.